Privacy Notice

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY AGREEMENTS

*This agreement is entirely governed by Italian law. Italian courts shall have the sole jurisdiction over any dispute that might arise between the Parties in regard to this agreement.*

PRIVACY LAW 675/96

The privacy law n. 675 dated 31/12/96 and n. 196/2003 enforced in Italy is designed for the protection of individuals and other subjects on the handling of personal information. This law needs to be respected by all those who, for any given reason, have obtained information about other subjects. This law which safeguards the confidentiality of subjects is respected together with the Article 10 of the law. The personal data collected through registration procedures for the services of covo-shop.com will be stored in electronic databases belonging to Covo Srl, registered in Via degli Olmetti 3B, Formello(RM) Italy. Processing operations contemplated in the Legislative Decree n. 196 of June 2003 are: data collection, storage, organisation, conservation, processing, changes, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection and any and all operations useful to the supply of the services requested, including the communication of such data to third parties where necessary. Covo Srl may use the data, mainly in automated and computerised procedures, in any of the above listed operations as well as organise it in data banks or archives. By registering with us you are giving consent for such use of your personal data, specifically for the down listed goals.

Personal data is used as part of ordinary operations for the business activities of:

Managing business rapport with the customer in question. The supply of services on offer. The supply of information and/or sending of notices pertaining to the service. Respecting the legal obligations in force such as compliances with any and all accounting and tax requirements. Tracing alleged offenders only where specifically required to do so and only on behalf of the competent authorities. Supply of information to trade partners and outsourcers, that Covo Srl may feel will be of interest for the user, without such use entailing the transfer of personal data to third parties. Never will the data of the customers be transferred to third parties. Checking the qualities of services offered as well as for customer satisfaction research. Undertaking market and statistical research, marketing initiatives and the study of product preferences. Promotional publications sent exclusively by Covo Srl – Formello (Italy).

Personal data are divided into two categories: compulsory and optional, as indicated in the registration procedures. The compulsory data is required solely for the functional performance of processing the above mentioned purposes. Any refusal to providing such data, or any refusal to provide consent for the processing will make it impossible for the users to access the service provided by covo-shop.com. Optional data is treasured by Covo Srl in order to improve the services provided.

Furthermore the customer may access his or her data at any time and exercise the rights provided by the Article 7 is entitled to:

Be informed of the existence of any data processing which may relate to them. Be informed of the details of the controller and the processor. Obtain from the controller, confirmation as to the existence of personal data, the communication of their origin, as well as the logic and purposes upon which the processing is based. The cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of the data processed in the breach of law. The update, rectification and integration of the data. Attestation that the operations referred to in the previous point have been disclosed to those person to whom the data have been communicated and/or distributed. Oppose, in whole or in part, the processing of their personal data in the light of legitimate reasons. Modify their consent, even later withdrawing the same, in whole or in part, with regard to the processing of their personal data for the purposes of commercial information or for the carrying out of market research or commercial communications and the like.

Furthermore, the user shall always be afforded direct web access to his or her personal data by using his or her UserID and Passward through the toolbar. The user may in such manner independently, without intermediation, change, cancel or integrate any personal data, under his or her own responsibility.

The user has the right to exercise the additional rights provided by the Article 13 of the law, where by writing to the email address of the company can request information regarding personal data to be provided. Finally, in the same manner the user may unsubscribe to the service receiving promotional publications from Covo Srl.

For further information please contact us at: info@covo-shop.com
or call us at +39 0690400311
Continue